Path Map

Outdoor Access Trust for Scotland

The Outdoor Access Trust for Scotland is a ground-breaking environmental charity promoting sustainable public access.

We develop, build and repair paths, mountain habitats and trailhead facilities that satisfy the needs of the public, landowners and communities, while conserving and protecting the country’s natural heritage.

Our Objectives

Build access infrastructure sustainably, working  in partnership with others and training the conservation workforce and volunteers of the future.

Create paths and access infrastructure in popular, remote, and fragile places

Collaborate with others to make access infrastructure and fix damaged landscapes

Train people in the skills needed for outdoor access and conservation work

Our Vision

Making Scotland’s outdoor access network fit for the future, bringing people together to learn how to make places that matter better for all.

Latest News

  • Following Scottish Government Guidance on returning to construction sites in Scotland, works are getting underway on two separate projects managed by the Outdoo...

  • The Coronavirus crisis has had a major impact on our work, with completion of The Mountains and The People project being delayed by up to four months as a resul...

  • OATS work featured in this report in the Sunday Post in January 2020 on the need for Government support for mountain path building. All downhill for Scotland’s ...

Our Path Networks & Projects


Selected Path Types

Title Programme/
Funders
Classification Status Start Gridref
Glas Allt TMTP upland Sponsored by KEELANO2774082560
Ben Lomond TMTP upland Available to SponsorNS 35990 98635
Ben Venue – Loch Ard TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN4596702500
Ben Venue – Loch Achray TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN4958106513
Ben A’an TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 5095307041
Ben Ledi (Stank) TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN 5799610593
Ben Ledi (main) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 58641 09194
Vorlich (Earn) – North TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN6300421172
Balquidder TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN5232523798
Stob Binnien to Ben More TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 43516 22780
Stob Binnien TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 44626 18480
Ben More TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN 4144525895
Bein Glas TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN3217418618
Ben Dubhchraig TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 3454328777
Ben Lui (Dalrigh) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 3396329101
Ben Vorlich – Loch Sloy TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2953310301
Ben Vane TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2950809201
Narnain from Bealach a Mhaim TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2624407009
Ben Narnain TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2717006645
Ben Ime TMTP upland Available for SponsorNN2613706574
The Cobbler return TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2604705959
The Cobbler TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN29422704850
Allt Gargh Buidhe (upper Glen Tilt) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN9709477534
Beinn a Ghlo return TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 93732 68336
Airgoid Bheinn (Beinn a Ghlo) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 9399068241
Carn Liath (Beinn a Ghlo) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 92315 67835
A’ Mharconaich to Geal-charn TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN5964178251
Mayar-Dreish summit TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2600373801
Dreish TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 2749676047
Mayar TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 2579775380
The Snub – Loch Brandy TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 3281173160
Jocks Road TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2685075984
Glittering Skellies TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 2556979511
Corrie Chash and Broad Cairn TMTP upland Sponsored by TAQANO2741181845
Mount Keen (Mounth path) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 40426 88619
Dubh Loch TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2732282284
Meikle Pap TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2581685773
Lochnagar Plateau Path TMTP upland Sponsored by BrewDogNO2576985477
Lochnagar Main Path TMTP upland Sponsored by BrewDogNO2739686025
Mount Keen TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 40426 88619
Conic Hill TMTP upland Available to SponsorNS 42341 91129
Creag Bheag Path, Kingussie HLF/ESF/SNH/Scottish Government/CNPA community MaintenanceNH7538300908
Golf Course Circular, Kingussie SNH/Scottish Government/CNPA/ESF community MaintenanceNH75433 01618
Lady Wood, Aboyne Eastern Cairngorms Access Project community MaintenanceNO51330 98642
Kingussie to Newtonmore via Loch Gynack Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH74842 02354
Clarack All Abilities, Dinnet COAT community MaintenanceNO45818 98732
Crathie All Ability Path Eastern Cairngorms Access Project community MaintenanceNO26336 94917
The Tarland Way, Tarland to Aboyne Scottish Enterprise; CNPA; Aberdeenshire LEADER; Bancon Construction; Aberdeenshire Council; The MacRobert Trust; Climate Challenge Fund; Scottish Government strategic MaintenanceNO52051 99017
The Tarland Way, Tarland to Aboyne Scottish Enterprise; CNPA; Aberdeenshire LEADER; Bancon Construction; Aberdeenshire Council; The MacRobert Trust; Climate Challenge Fund; Scottish Government community MaintenanceNO52051 99017
Alastrean Woods, Tarland Aberdeenshire LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNJ48564 05083
Hill Path, Kincraig CNPA/Scottish Government community MaintenanceNH83170 05843
Insh to Inshriach Path Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH81269 01243
Badenoch Way, Insh COAT community MaintenanceNH81825 01788
Craigellachie Link Path, Aviemore Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH89292 11843
Street of Kincardine Path, near Boat of Garten Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH94594 17624
Strathdon Bridge Path Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNJ36535 12483
River Dulnain Path, Carrbridge Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH90657 22929
Cemetery Path, Carrbridge CNPA/Scottish Government community MaintenanceNH90362 22739
Heronry Trail, Boat of Garten Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH94309 19304
Drumuillie to Boat of Garten Scottish Government/CNPA community MaintenanceNH94439 19739
Dulnain Riverside Path Cairngorm LEADER/SNH community MaintenanceNH99766 24869
Deeside Way Aberdeenshire Council/Sustrans strategic Maintenance
Dava Way Moray LEADER/Sportscotland Legacy 2014/Moray Council strategic Maintenance
Moray Coast Trail Moray LEADER/Sportscotland Legacy 2014/Moray Council strategic Maintenance
Speyside Way Extension South Aviemore to Kincraig CNPA/Scottish Government/Sustrans/Sportscotland strategic CompleteNH89212 11633
Strathdon Bridge Cairngorms LEADER/CNPA Scottish Government bridge MaintenanceNJ3650012486
Strathdon School Path return loop SNH/CNPA Scottish Government community MaintenanceNJ3650012486
Strathdon School Path Climate Challenge Fund/Cairngorms LEADER community MaintenanceNJ3527913096
Dinnet to Glen Tanar Cairngorms LEADER community MaintenanceNO4619498145
Glenshee Road return path to Braemar CNPA/Scottish Government community MaintenanceNO01549190624
Highland Society Bridge to Glenshee Road Cairngorms LEADER community MaintenanceNO1502691019
7 Bridges Path (north) Ballater CNPA/Scottish Government community MaintenanceNO3521997035
Ballater to Cambus o May Cairngorms LEADER community MaintenanceNO3735095550
Ballater Golf Course Eastern Cairngorms Access Project community MaintenanceNO3693595294
Glebe Pond, Kingussie Community Path Network community CompleteNH7639500891
Fiacaill a Coire Cas CMHP upland CompleteNO 3280773152
Coire an T’Sneachda CMHP upland CompleteNH 9868305698
Windy Ridge CMHP upland CompleteNO3280773152
Carn Ban Mor CMHP upland MaintenanceNN 8520897753
North Corries Rim CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9917302725
Ben Macdui CMHP upland MaintenanceNO 3280773152
Cairngorm Plateau CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9839800660
Coire Raibeirt CMHP upland CompleteNH 9999803790
Beinn Meadhoin CMHP upland CompleteNH 9917302725
Strathnethy CMHP upland CompleteNJ 0232803286
Bynack More CMHP upland CompleteNJ 0391708777
Lairig an Laoigh CMHP upland CompleteNJ 0029911057
Braeriach CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9589703725
Lairig Ghru CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9381707530
Volunteering

If you want to give us hands-on help…

View Volunteering

Training

If you want to a career in path building and environmental conservation we can train you

View Training

Receive updates