Current Path Projects

Upland Paths – Our Current Path Projects

Upland paths protect the fragile landscape and special qualities of the Cairngorm Mountains whilst providing sustainable public access.

TMTP = The Mountains and The People Project

CMHP = Cairngorms Mountain Heritage Project


Selected Path Types

Title Programme/
Funders
Classification Status Start Gridref
Glas Allt TMTP upland Sponsored by KEELANO2774082560
Ben Lomond TMTP upland Available to SponsorNS 35990 98635
Ben Venue – Loch Ard TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN4596702500
Ben Venue – Loch Achray TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN4958106513
Ben A’an TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 5095307041
Ben Ledi (Stank) TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN 5799610593
Ben Ledi (main) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 58641 09194
Vorlich (Earn) – North TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN6300421172
Balquidder TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN5232523798
Stob Binnien to Ben More TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 43516 22780
Stob Binnien TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 44626 18480
Ben More TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN 4144525895
Bein Glas TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN3217418618
Ben Dubhchraig TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 3454328777
Ben Lui (Dalrigh) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 3396329101
Ben Vorlich – Loch Sloy TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2953310301
Ben Vane TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2950809201
Narnain from Bealach a Mhaim TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2624407009
Ben Narnain TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2717006645
Ben Ime TMTP upland Available for SponsorNN2613706574
The Cobbler return TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN2604705959
The Cobbler TMTP upland Work in ProgressNN29422704850
Allt Gargh Buidhe (upper Glen Tilt) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN9709477534
Beinn a Ghlo return TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 93732 68336
Airgoid Bheinn (Beinn a Ghlo) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 9399068241
Carn Liath (Beinn a Ghlo) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN 92315 67835
A’ Mharconaich to Geal-charn TMTP upland Available to SponsorNN5964178251
Mayar-Dreish summit TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2600373801
Dreish TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 2749676047
Mayar TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 2579775380
The Snub – Loch Brandy TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 3281173160
Jocks Road TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2685075984
Glittering Skellies TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 2556979511
Corrie Chash and Broad Cairn TMTP upland Sponsored by TAQANO2741181845
Mount Keen (Mounth path) TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 40426 88619
Dubh Loch TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2732282284
Meikle Pap TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO2581685773
Lochnagar Plateau Path TMTP upland Sponsored by BrewDogNO2576985477
Lochnagar Main Path TMTP upland Sponsored by BrewDogNO2739686025
Mount Keen TMTP upland Available to SponsorNO 40426 88619
Conic Hill TMTP upland Available to SponsorNS 42341 91129
Fiacaill a Coire Cas CMHP upland CompleteNO 3280773152
Coire an T’Sneachda CMHP upland CompleteNH 9868305698
Windy Ridge CMHP upland CompleteNO3280773152
Carn Ban Mor CMHP upland MaintenanceNN 8520897753
North Corries Rim CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9917302725
Ben Macdui CMHP upland MaintenanceNO 3280773152
Cairngorm Plateau CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9839800660
Coire Raibeirt CMHP upland CompleteNH 9999803790
Beinn Meadhoin CMHP upland CompleteNH 9917302725
Strathnethy CMHP upland CompleteNJ 0232803286
Bynack More CMHP upland CompleteNJ 0391708777
Lairig an Laoigh CMHP upland CompleteNJ 0029911057
Braeriach CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9589703725
Lairig Ghru CMHP upland MaintenanceNH 9381707530